"Understanding of the Russian side" – baloney for international community
An interview of Russian President Dmitry Medvedev given to Georgian television channel PIC was another attempt to appear as a clown before the entire civilized world. The Russian president spoke about the Georgian-Russian relations. It is hard to say what journalists were expecting from him but thus he once again got a platform for his "tricks". And we have learnt everything by heart long time ago. There was no exception this time.
Dmitry Medvedev once again pointed out that Russia allegedly completely complied with the ceasefire agreement of August 12th, 2008 brokered by the EU.
"There is the French position, there is the position of the European Union and it is different from ours on this occasion. There is nothing one can do about this, we do not concur here. I believe that I have fulfilled the Medvedev-Sarkozy plan for one hundred percent. This plan does not mention anywhere that we would not recognize Abkhazia and Ossetia, or any other things. As for the withdrawal of troops, it happened ... to the pre-war positions in the understanding of the Russian side, "- said Medvedev.
And what is "the understanding of the Russian side"? The withdrawal of the troops implied to withdraw them outside the occupied territories, where they were before August 7th, 2008 - intervention of Russia into Georgia. It should be also noted that withdrawal of Georgia after the invasion from the agreements that determined presence of Russian peacekeepers in conflict zones in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, makes their presence illegal. Consequently, the agreement of 12th of August, 2008 can be considered a document defining de-occupation of Georgia, as the peacekeepers had lost their mandate and troops that were brought in for the aggression against Georgia should be withdrawn to Russian territory in accordance with the above document. It is this document that determines the full de-occupation of Georgian territories. And this is not in "the understanding of the Georgian side" but in the understanding of international law that Russia has not learnt to respect.
Given this appeals to the Georgian authorities on the need to negotiate with Russia (with no mention about what and why) have no grounds. Such negotiations have already been held and their logical outcome is an agreement on de-occupation of Georgia. This is a fact that Medvedev, despite all his disregard for international law, cannot avoid. Consequently, Georgia has nothing more to say to Russia until the latter complies with its international obligations. As for the European Union, which acted as the guarantor of the agreement, it should make more effort to compel Russia to implement these agreements. Otherwise, no one needs such guarantor. And value of the EU mediation will be equal to Russian peacekeeping which is very, very low.