Sukhumi: Russian police are not going to "take over" the territory of Abkhazia
Ministry of Internal Affairs of the puppet regime of Abkhazia denied the information of the Russian edition Versia that stated that by the end of the year Russian police may appear in Abkhazia.
According to Apsnipress, acting head of the Abkhazian law enforcement agency Ramin Gablaia said that "neither the Abkhazian leadership nor the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Abkhazia applied to Russia to send several hundred police officers".
"The Russian police are not going to" take control of" the territory of our republic. Moreover, people who do not have citizenship of Abkhazia cannot serve in the Ministry of Internal Affairs. As to Russia, it is assisting us in preparing qualified law enforcement officers by admitting Abkhazian students into their universities "- explained Gablaia.