Georgian Medical School and, in particular, medical centers of the republic made a great contribution to preparation of Abkhazian doctors. According to the 1950 data, healthcare system of Abkhazia employed about 10 doctors and several dozen nurses of Abkhazian origin. In the early 80-ies there were already about 100 doctors and more than 300 nursing staff of Abkhaz nationality in the Autonomous Republic.
It should be noted that the first pharmacy was opened in Sukhumi on the initiative of Kutaisi pharmacists in 1863. By 1990, there were 45 pharmacies and 111 pharmacy centres in Abkhazia.
Unfortunately, one cannot always avoid terrible truth. It consists in the fact that after the armed conflict in Abkhazia 1992 - 1993 Georgian doctors have become the main target for the separatists. The history of world wars does not know such barbarity with which Abkhazian armed gangs massacred people of most humane profession. Doctors have been punished for treating Georgian (and not only) troops. On September 27th, 1993 - the day of the fall of Sukhumi – armed Abkhazians brought out of the surgical unit and shot with automatic weapons director of the Lenin sanatorium of tuberculosis of Gulripsh, well-known public figure and doctor of medical science, Professor Shota Jgamadze. And they did it in front of family members. Famous gynecologist and chief physician of the maternity hospital of Sukhumi Kolbaia was shot together with his wife in his own house. The same happened to doctor Danelia and well- known balneologist in Gagra Baramia who was killed along with family members. Separatists killed the outstanding healthcare worker of the Abkhazian ministry of health Bidzina Mgaloblishvili with terrible brutality. About 60 healthcare workers were killed during the war in Abkhazia.
The above demonstrates what Abkhaz separatists got as a result of shooting and expelling of brilliant figures of Abkhazia in their pursuit of virtual independence. And it was the Georgian health workers of Abkhazia that were Georgia's medical elite. It is enough to remember famous neurosurgeon Napoleon Meskhia, who made an enormous contribution to provision of medical care to population of Abkhazia, including Abkhazians. Even after the end of hostilities in Abkhazia, he continued to perform complicated operations to all who needed his help there, on the other side of the Enguri River. Thus, Napoleon Meskhia saved dozens of lives of Abkhazian children. It is clear that today it is not a problem for the separatist leaders to send members of their family to be treated in Russia and in expensive hospitals. But for them it was never difficult that is why it was so easy for them to chop off this branch that Abkhazian public relied on. And in the end today in Abkhazia they do not have highly qualified doctors who can treat local population.
With this in mind it is not surprising that the staff shortage in this area is taking dangerous proportions. If this continues to be so, doctors will have to be transferred from Russia, which, in principle, is part of the policy pursued by the Kremlin on the occupied territory. We have repeatedly written that development of business, economy and other fields will require new professional staff that is absent among Abkhazians and it is unlikely that they appear in the near future. Therefore, resettlement of Russian specialists is inevitable and will happen sooner or later. Given the deployment of several thousand Russian troops there we can safely say that the Russian plan of annexation of the territory of Georgia is put in motion.
In the future the club of Experts will continue to pay particular attention to how much will be spent in Abkhazia on healthcare from the allocated billions of Russia and how this will be done. We believe that not very much will change, as Moscow has its imperial designs in connection with those billions, and it does not care whether or not population of occupied territories would get healthcare – this vital area - revived. And for the puppets who found themselves in the higher echelons of power, the main thing is not to bother themselves much with calls to fight against corruption and at the same time, taking into account errors of Kokoity, develop mechanisms for mastering Moscow allocated funds without "noise and dust". Of course, the opposition that remained on the sidelines tried to remind about themselves from time to time in order to raise their image in the eyes of people and within the boundaries of permissible from the top. But this cannot, of course, change the current situation. Therefore, while pragmatically part of the society in Abkhazia prefers to be silent and in the shadows, the puppet regime of Bagapsh and the Kremlin- controlled opposition will do anything to not offend their masters and fulfill directives of Moscow as closely as possible. Of course, at that to not forget about themselves and to improve their financial situation. The regime limits itself with calls to fight corruption while the opposition is just engaged in general criticism of the authorities. Together, they are trying their best to prevent the process of becoming closer between residents of Abkhazia with the rest of Georgia, which is also a part of the plans of the Kremlin. It is Russian border guards that create obstacles for those seriously ill requiring urgent medical intervention, and do not let them over the Enguri into the Georgian-controlled territory. Such cases are multitude. Therefore, most residents of Abkhazia have no choice but to be content with the current catastrophic situation and unprofessional service which is almost tantamount to death.