Interesting discovery of schoolchildren of Gali district
Each monument of culture on the occupied territory has not only cultural but also political significance for our country. It is history of Georgia carved in stone and unpleasant reality for historians-falsifiers. It still keeps many secrets. Indeed, one can say that in Abkhazia and in particular in the Gali district, many sites have not been studied thoroughly and are in need of further research.
This was confirmed by a stone found by schoolchildren of a village of Tagiloni of the Gali district in occupied Abkhazia in St. George church during clean-up. It depicts a sign of the Sun and the figure of six-fingered man in prayer.
Locals call this church white sanctuary "Che Okhvame". The monument is located in the southern part of the village. Its area is 30 square meters.
The church is of basilica type, with a cylindrical roof and oval-arched vault. It was built of hewn limestone, and that's why it is called white sanctuary. Today, only fragments of the lining remain there.
This church was dated from the late 18th century. However, finding of schoolchildren puts this version in question, as the image carved in stone should be dated from the early Middle Ages. It would be interesting to know what the image of six-fingered man means. Probably art historians will be interested.