Big farce titled "elections in Abkhazia"
09/12/2009 10:47
Russian Duma will count votes of its citizens in the elections of Abkhazia. It became known from statement of Alexey Ostrovsky, Chairman of the Russian State Duma Committee for CIS Affairs.
The State Duma intends to send a delegation of seven people, formed on the principle of quotas and consisting of members of all factions. The delegation will be led by Ostrovsky himself.
Meanwhile, First Deputy Chairman of the State Duma's Committee on International Affairs Leonid Slutsky has already decided that so-called elections in Abkhazia are democratic and in compliance with international standards. Directives given to Russians and their position are understandable - so-called elections in Abkhazia must pass for super-democratic one.
The Public Chamber of Russia and non-governmental organizations also intend to send their delegations to Abkhazia. Thus, the entire political spectrum of Russia will jointly hold a big farce called "elections in Abkhazia."