Swiss and Russian Diplomats discussed issues "in context of" Georgia
"A number of practical issues in context of representation of interests of Russia in Georgia by Bern " was discussed at today's meeting between Grigory Karasin, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia and Walter Giger, ambassador of Switzerland to the Russian federation. This was reported by the Foreign Ministry of the Russian Federation noting that the meeting was organized at the initiative of the Swiss side.
We should note that earlier Georgia handed over another note of protest to the Russian side through Switzerland. Georgian Foreign Ministry reported that the note concerned a visit of the delegation of the Federal Council of Russia that took place on November 30th in the occupied territories - in Tskhinvali region. Tbilisi insisted such visits to be agreed with the Georgian side.