Georgia welcomes position of Greece in connection with resumption of OSCE mission
Georgia welcomes the position of Greece in connection with necessity to resume OSCE mission in Georgia. This was stated today by Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Temur Iakobashvili.
According to him, termination of OSCE mission in Georgia was a mistake. The State Minister expressed hope that sooner or later the mission will resume its activities in Georgia.
"This is necessary in order to eliminate facts of abduction of people and all sorts of incidents that are taking place in the occupied territories", - noted the State Minister.
Statement about the need to resume the mandate of OSCE mission in Georgia was made by the OSCE Chairman-in-Office and Greek Prime Minister and Foreign Minister George Papandreou.
According to Papandreou, OSCE has unparalleled expertise and unique mechanisms to promote stability, democracy and the rule of law.
We should remind that OSCE mission in Georgia terminated its activity in spring 2009. Russia vetoed extension of the mission of this organization and asked for introduction of OSCE into the occupied territories as independent missions. This requirement of Moscow was not met by the members of OSCE.