"The Club of exsperts", exspert
The entire civilized world still considers Georgian territories that are occupied by Russia as integral part of Georgia. They openly call on Russia to respect Georgian sovereignty and territorial integrity and to comply with its commitments and signed agreements for conflict resolution. In response, the Kremlin also openly ignores the whole world and continues open militarization of the occupied Georgian territories and its policy of total annexation of these territories.
Russia, with a purpose of gaining trust of local population and effective implementation of its policies in future, is actively studying existing situation on the occupied territories. For this very purpose representatives of various scientific and research institutes and centres are often coming to the region under guise of Russian security services. Their aim is to carry out a complex study of current processes in the region, namely militarization of the regions, and attitudes of local population towards Russian military personnel.
A clear indication of vast proportions of the militarization process in Tskhinvali region is intensive construction works of so-called military settlements and military infrastructure, among them helicopter landing sites, that are already being openly discussed even in the Russian media.
A special attention is being paid to consolidation of contingent of the border armed forces, the main division of which will be stationed in Tskhinvali itself. Divisions will be in every district of Tskhinvali region and 15 subdivisions will be stationed in settlements. Additionally, it is planned to build around 20 military settlements with relevant infrastructure for Russian border service personnel. It is planned to build helicopter landing sites in almost every large settlement and especially on territories bordering Georgian controlled territories that will enable them to simultaneously receive 2-3 helicopters in case of necessity and to increase effectiveness of transfer of additional forces.
Ultimately they are planning to build from 9 to 12 helicopter landing sites. Construction of four of them is already completed. Construction of the remaining five will start in the near future. It should be noted that with regards to that a special attention is paid to Akhalgori district. This direction mainly features in the plans of the future military plans of Russian occupants.
Apart from that they are actively constructing field medical infrastructure in the conflict zone. For this purpose and under the guise of humanitarian events region is being visited by groups of military doctors that have experience of working in the field conditions especially in the North Caucasus.
Brovtsev appointed by Russia as the head of the government of the Tskhinvali regime started to substitute local cadres with those recommended by the Kremlin who are mainly representatives of the Russian security services.
Similar changes were also applied to security services of Tskhinvali region despite the fact that this department had always been governed by Moscow. These changes were applied mainly to ethnic Ossetian employees and caused a big discontent among them.
Distrust of the Russian side towards local cadres and local population is visible in the issue of construction of military facilities. Over 9 thousand workers that are mainly from Arkhangelsk, Tyumen, Rostov, Tomsk and Saint Petersburg are involved in the construction process of military facilities in Tskhinvali region. It should be noted that majority of this contingent are servicemen of construction and engineering divisions of the Russian military forces. That is yet another indication that Russia is not bothered with prosperity of the population of Tskhinvali region.
Without a doubt such policy of distrust towards the local population further aggravates already difficult socio-political and criminogenic situation in the region. If we take into account that prior to August 2008 population of Tskhinvali region was mainly engaged in illegal armed formations created by Kokoiti regime and there were no mass surrender of weapons it is easy to understand how these armed people having been left unemployed and uncontrolled are managing to provide for their families. Weapon is the only way to earn a living for many in these conditions of poverty and unemployment. And, on top of harassing Georgian population still left in the region, these people also often go over the border into Georgian controlled territories and are robbing local population. And that by-turn creates highly explosive sections in the conflict zone.
We do not rule out that such development of events was part of plans of Russian militaries but it's a fact that many in the conflict zone who are armed, unemployed and deprived of income are running uncontrolled. And against this background, Putin's recent statement made in Moscow that "we (Russia) are interested in stability in the region" is yet another example of cynicism of Russian politics.
If we add all the above to events that are taking place in the North Caucasus, namely subordination of the entire region under control of Russian FSB, as well as statement of the head of FSB that supposedly militants are being transferred from Georgia to the North Caucasus, also taking into account that border services are part of the FSB structure and that Russia categorically refuses to let international observers to monitor processes in the conflict zone - the only conclusion with regards to the processes in Tskhinavli region that can be made is that Russian security services are planning another military provocation against Georgia.