Georgian-Ossetian civil dialogue in Yerevan
The Georgian-Ossetian civil dialogue was held in Yerevan, RFE/RL reported.
Meetings that lasted two days were attended by Georgian and Ossetian political scientists, who presented their own vision of prospects for relations between the two peoples.
The meeting was attended by the Director of the Caucasian House Giorgi Kanashvii, one of the founders of the association of reforms of Georgia Sergi Kapanadze. An Ossetian political scientist presented a report on problems of non-governmental organizations in Tskhinvali.
According to the organizer of the meetings Susan Allen Nan of the George Mason University, "these meetings provide an opportunity to exchange information and understand each other better." She believes that the present form of civil dialogue should be more open and transparent.
We should remind that a series of civil dialogue Point of View started in December 2008. The meeting in Yerevan was made possible with the support of the UK Government.