Patrol police will be retrained by a new program
The Georgian patrol police will be trained by a new program. The opening of the new program at the Police Academy was attended by the Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Garibashvili, representatives of accredited diplomatic corps and members of the international donor community.
According to the Minister, the academy has introduced new training methods and will focus on the work of the police with the public. According to him, new rules were developed for students, and tests and interviews with them would be held according to the new methods.
“Qualified personnel in our ministry, and in the system as a whole, are of particular importance to me. The police in their efforts should constantly improve both their theoretical knowledge and practical skills. They should learn from best practices of other countries, so constant training and retraining of staff in our ministry is of particular importance "- said Garibashvili.
Ten-week training program is focused on serving the public, and more attention will be paid to human rights. According to him, during work on the course the academy worked closely with U.S. counterparts.