Ivanishvili welcomes steps by Russia
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili calls "cautious" and "positive" recent statements made by Russian President Vladimir Putin at the press conference in Moscow.
Prospects of normalization of Russian-Georgian relations were discussed today at a press conference by Bidzina Ivanishvili held in the Sheraton Metekhi Palace hotel in Tbilisi. The Prime Minister of Georgia said that the process would be difficult, as it was easy to find oneself in an dead-end but it was always difficult to get out of it.
The prime Minister has positive attitude towards these issues. According to him, eventually relations will normalize. He believes that the steps taken by Russia should only be welcomed.
According to Prime Minister, even if there is a desire among the Russian leadership to withdraw recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, its implementation will still be difficult because the Russian authorities are also responsible to their population.
According to Ivanishvili, he does not claim that the Russian authorities do have such a desire, although he thinks that even if they do the processes cannot be that simple.
“In overall, I am optimistic. The processes will develop positively. We should not have the feeling that this will happen immediately, although it is possible "- said Ivanishvili.