Lakerbaya: We have done everything to make the flow of patients to Georgia decrease
Representative of the puppet regime of Abkhazia Leonid Lakerbaya recognized the role of the regime in reducing the flow of the population of Abkhazia going for treatment to Georgian clinics. He said this yesterday after the congress of the opposition party Forum of National Unity of Abkhazia.
"We have done everything to ensure that the flow has decreased. Only through the government more than 350 people were referred to the Russian Federation, Israel, Ukraine. We fully pay for the treatment of these people, and today there is no patient flow to Georgia. We were able to change the situation, although people have been tempted - free treatment upon acquisition of citizenship and neutral passports of Georgia, etc. "- said Lakerbaya.
This topic was recently addressed in an interview with the online edition Caucasian politics by Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili. According to him, the flow of those seeking medical care in Georgian hospitals had greatly reduced. The reason for this, according to Zakareishvili, is that on September 29th, two days before the parliamentary elections in Georgia, Russian occupants replaced Abkhazian security services at a checkpoint on the Enguri. Accordingly, they monitor very strictly that citizens living in Abkhazia cross the so-called border in consistent with those policies and procedures they follow.
According to Zakareishvili, several sad cases have already been registered. In the last three weeks, there were at least three deaths of citizens living on the territory of Abkhazia that were not able to cross over the checkpoint at the Enguri. They had to take a long round and they were late for hospital.
Zakareishvili expressed confidence that "it is not quite right to deny people the right to receive such support. Many people came to Tbilisi and Kutaisi, received medical treatment, and Abkhazian independence never suffered because of this “.