Zakareishvili: "6-7 years will be needed for normalization of relations with Abkhazians and Ossetians"
20/12/2012 14:53
According to the Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili, 6-7 years will be needed for normalization of relations with Abkhazians and Ossetians.
As Zakareishvili said today at the press club, “Georgia does not impose its initiatives on the conflict regions."
"We do not shoot at them and do not assign them deadlines. We are simply taking steps so that they could see that the peace process began. The change in government policy will require months, it will take about two years for them to see it, and 6-7 years will be needed to have to establish contacts and get first results. This does not mean that I should be a minister for the course of 6-7 years, this means that on the course of this entire period a consistent policy should be carried out"- said Zakareishvili.
In addition, according to him, while he is a minister, there will not emerge even one plan in his head that will be directed against Abkhazians and Ossetians. Although Zakareishvili said that steps that will be taken in the future would comply with national interests of Georgia.
"Today’s Georgia has little to offer to Abkhazians and Ossetians, though future Georgia will be able to offer a lot. First of all - this is development that they will not get from Russia. A good example of how Russia takes care of development of other nationalities, are peoples of the North Caucasus, "- said Zakareishvili, and added that in 3-4 years Georgia would become a country that would show Abkhazians and Ossetians significant difference between it and Russia.
In addition, and Zakareishvili also spoke about the Geneva discussions and noted that the Abkhazian and South Ossetian side were not ready for the specific proposals of the new Georgian leadership.
"Apparently, they had homework to disrupt the meeting. Although they failed in this, since the meeting still took place. Until the end of March, we should take advantage of this mistake. We will take certain steps till the end of March, and show that we are doing this, despite the fact that they did not listen to us, and in the future it will be better if we jointly agree on such steps, "- said Zakareishvili.