The leader of the puppet regime of Abkhazia Alexander Ankvab named reasons for driving out international organizations operating in the Gali district of occupied Abkhazia. He said this at a meeting with deputy head of the so-called Abkahzian foreign ministry Irakli Khintba. At the meeting they mainly discussed questions of participation of the separatist regime in the General Assembly of Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization.
Speaking of international organizations Khintba said that he got impression that the international organizations did not fully understand why the Abkhazian regime decided to allow them to work only in the Gali district.
In response Ankvab said: " we will not allow international organizations to get into our education, culture, or more simply, to climb into our heads. We have our own rules, our own customs, and our own standards, which we will develop. "
The separatist leader also said that he was not satisfied with content and quality of their work.
"Let them show that they achieved in reality. I have seen what they have done. What they have done needs to be again destroyed, torn down and re-done when it comes to construction, and so on. But their billboards, I remember, and Abkhazia remember, are huge. They did one ruble’s work but billboard cost 10 rubles, figuratively speaking. By the end of 2013, most of them will leave Abkhazia. "
Irakli Tskitishvili of the Club of Experts believes that Ankvab gives only half-truth in his statement - "they are really concerned about the fact that thinking of Abkhazian society have not overcome the soviet period, neither Abkhazians have opened their eyes a little wider and they have not seen all the wretchedness of the Abkhazian reality."
"But this statement says nothing about the main goal of this decision. It is no secret that Russia is still blocking activities of international organizations on the occupied territories of Georgia. A good example of this is expulsion of the UN mission after the Russian aggression in August 2008 and inability of the OSCE to overcome Russian barrier and to resume its activities in our country. Consequently, the main reason should be considered Russia's desire to get rid of the "outsiders" and completely drive away international organizations.
Work of the International Committee of the Red Cross and the organization "Doctors without Borders" is a separate issue. The Red Cross is currently working on missing persons issues, providing the Abkhazian side with opportunity to conduct DNA examination in European laboratories. Just recently, the Red Cross handed a special refrigerator to the Abkhazian regime for this purpose. As for the organization "Doctors without Borders", presumably, they will leave Abkhazia in the near future, once TB clinic is commissioned and the Abkhazian authorities make the most of the organization when it comes to operation of this facility, "- said representative of the Club of Experts Irakli Tskitishvili .