Defense and security meeting under the U.S. - Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership
On November 29th another meeting of the Security Working Group under the U.S. - Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership was held in Tbilisi.
At the meeting the working group discussed a wide range of issues concerning bilateral relations between Georgia and the United States in the field of defense and security, including Georgia’s integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions, Georgia’s contributions to ISAF operations in Afghanistan, transit potential of Georgia; situation in terms of security on Georgian territories occupied by Russia; importance of joint efforts on a policy of non-recognition; reforms in the defense and law enforcement agencies of Georgia, etc.
It should be noted that the phase of assessment and analysis of co-operation between the two countries in the field of security entered a new phase - implementation.