Price of the question: pros and cons
Of proposals for improvement of Russian-Georgian relations voiced among the Georgian public, the biggest attention was grabbed by the question of the possible restoration of the Zugdidi-Ochamchire section of the Georgian Railway that links the two neighbouring states – Georgia and Russia (the Ochamchire-Gagra section is already restored and operates), which has not only local regional transit but also geopolitical and geo-economic importance too. First, through this railway (i.e. Transcaucasian railway) Russia, just like during the Soviet times, is connected with Armenia and Iran. And Armenia that is blockaded by Turkey and Azerbaijan from the east and the west would restore rail links with Russia, Ukraine and in general, European states.
Therefore, as any more or less innovative plan, the project to restore the railway appears to have both supporters and opponents.
Azerbaijan: statements with a touch of threat
In terms of transport links with Russia (and in general, with the outside world) and compared to Armenia, Azerbaijan is a positively better position. Baku is directly linked to Moscow through railway that passes across the territory of Dagestan, and given this, our Caspian neighbours do not care about the problem of communication - as they say, they have it "in the bag".
At that, it was clear from the outset that the initiative of Paata Zakareishvili would cause a negative reaction from Azerbaijan (since Baku and Yerevan are at war with each other) that might fear that Russian weapons might be delivered to Armenia through the railway. And though the Azerbaijani official authorities have remained silent a warning message was sent across by the political elite, namely several members of the Azerbaijan legislative body Mili-Mejlis, closely associated with the authorities immediately voiced their negative attitude to this initiative. And this points to the fact that silence is not always a sign of consent. Although it should be noted that it is possible that the Azerbaijani authorities refrained from official statements on the grounds that, first, at this stage they are confident in lack of any prospect of restoration of movement on the Abkhazian section of the Georgian railway, and, most importantly, they do not want to rush, and probably do not want to create problems in the relations with the new government of Georgia. And therefore they are waiting for further steps in this regard.
Armenia: alternative with a prospect
Over the years resumption of operation of the Abkhazian section of the Georgian railway has been a dream of Georgia’s southern neighbour. On an official or unofficial level Yerevan has always been trying to get this issue on the agenda of talks of any level, but without success. In search of an alternative communication Armenia has been eyeing Iran, but it was obvious that transit through Georgia is still more favourable for Yerevan. To date, Armenia has more or less managed to organize the import-export issue. Trade and communication with Russia is done via the Georgian Military Road (through the Larsi checkpoint), as well as ports of Georgia. We can say that the railway is no longer of such strategic importance to Armenia as before, though, of course, Yerevan still welcomes possible resumption of the railway movement on this section of the railway and believes that resumption of operation of the shortest road to Russia will reduce the price of its transit cargo. By the way, in contrast to Azerbaijan, the Armenian leadership through the statement of Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian has officially stated its positive attitude to this question.
Russia as an "observer"
For Russia, resumption of railway movement on the Abkhazian section of the Georgian railway could theoretically be beneficial. It will be easier for Moscow to provide its military base in Gyumri with both purely military cargo and cargo of dual purpose. In addition, it could deliver similar products to Iran too. But this is only in theory. In practice, there is a different picture altogether. Georgia will not allow transit of military cargo through its territory. Since it, first and foremost, will be detrimental to Georgia’s interests, to say nothing of a negative reaction from its Western partners and allies.
At present, despite the limited communication, Russia more or less manages to ensure delivery of weapons to its military base in Gyumri through Iran and Central Asia. At that, Moscow is well aware that even in case of deterioration of the situation in Iran, it would not be able to use Georgian territory to transport troops and military equipment. Thus, suggestions of foreign experts that taking advantage of the situation in Iran Russia will try to "launch a second war against Georgia" are less convincing.