Separatist forces will cooperate in case of threat
The separatist regimes in the occupied regions of Georgia and Moldova's Transnistria intend to cooperate in the military sphere. This is the aim of an agreement on interagency cooperation to improve security signed in Sukhumi.
As reported by Apsnypress, the document was signed by defense ministers of the separatists Mirab Kishmaria (Abkhazia) and Alexander Lukyanenko (Transnistria), and Tskhinvali deputy defense minister Ibragim Gasseev. The agreement is aimed at "mutual provision of information about challenges and threats to national security, territorial integrity and sovereignty."
In particular, Sukhumi, Tskhinvali and Tiraspol intend to share experiences on matters of training of staff, command of troops and combat training. According to Kishmaria, given current military-political situation the separatist forces will cooperate in case of threat.