The Kremlin got rid of Tskhinvali-linked officials
Deputy Head of Department for Interregional and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries Vladislav Gasumyanov was dismissed from the civil service starting from May 2nd. In addition, by the presidential decree head of the department for Interregional and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries Sergei Vinokurov was also dismissed. Both were dismissed for failure of Russian politics in post-Soviet space, New Region reported.
According to experts, dismissal of the top officials is linked to a series of failures in the post-Soviet space that was within their competence. In particular, we are talking about the occupied regions of Georgia - Tskhinvali region and Abkhazia, as well as Transnistria, Kyrgyzstan and the Baltic States.
Especially well these two figures are known for their affairs in the occupied Tskhinvali region. Previously, they did not particularly come into spotlight, but with the "elections" that have caused quite a stir Vinokourov and Gasumyanov seriously "messed up". This concerns the victory of Alla Dzhioeva in the Tskhinvali "election" after which she appeared not in the "presidential chair", but in the hospital, and Moscow had to hold new "elections" seriously pre-filtering of participants beforehand and showing the world the essence of its dirty politics.