Abkhazian-Russian forum to be held in Sukhumi
Today the first Russian-Abkhazian humanitarian forum Abkhazia and Russia - Development of Social Dialogue will be held in the occupied Abkhazia. Its mission is "to promote further deepening of relations between Russia and Abkhazia in the fields of culture and arts, education, science, media, sports, inter-religious dialogue and other humanitarian fields, ITAR-TASS reports.
The framework of the forum includes running discussion sites about religious studies, history and archaeology. "It was results of events like these that, on the orders “from above", histories of different peoples were rewritten in the Soviet Union. And this process continues to this day. In the last decade the parties involved have shown special interest towards the history of Georgia (including some of its regions), which is being cut and sewn up according to the current interests of Kremlin officials.