Yevgeny Primakov: “Russia needs to act gradually to bring Georgia back into the CIS”
According to the former chief of the Russian intelligence service Yevgeny Primakov, “Georgia’s return into the CIS is a lengthy process and Russia should take small steps into this direction”.
“Georgia’s return into the CIS would be very good but this is a lengthy process. I think, we should take small steps,” – said Promakov when talking to radio station Golos Rossii.
He also said that “Russia and Georgia should create conditions to solve acute political problem regarding the status of Abkhazia and South Ossetia”.
“We have problems that cannot be resolved quickly on any of the sides. We cannot say cancel recognition of independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and Georgia cannot recognize loss of its territorial integrity. In these conditions we need to take small steps towards each other so that ultimately we can create conditions to resolve many of those tasks that today seem unsolvable”, - said Primakov.